TWO free samples with every order. Tell us what you want in comments section at checkout.

Privacy Policy

Regency knows that you care how information about you is collected, stored and used, so we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. By visiting Regency, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Regency is controlled by Regency Spices Limited.

Regency may terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the site, without notice, for any conduct that Regency, in its sole discretion, believes is in violation of any applicable law or is harmful to Regency or a third party.

Our Pledge

We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

What information do we gather about our customers?

The information we gather from customers helps us to continually improve your experience with Regency. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us. We also use this information to improve our store and platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information that we gather:

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for purposes such as responding to your requests, improving our stores, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Regencyspices.hk, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login, e-mail address and password. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, errors and length of visits to certain pages. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails useful, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Amazon.co.uk if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Account's Communication Preferences. We sometimes also email special offers to our existing customers. If you do not want to receive these emails, please unsubscribe, or email us a message with "Unsubscribe" in the message body, and we will unsubscribe you from all such future emails.

Do we share the information that we receive?

Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include when delivering packages, sending postal mail, and processing credit card payments. They have access only to the personal information needed to perform their functions, but they may not use it for any other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Online payment service is provided by PayDollar and Paypal. Customers' payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using Extended Validation Certificates (EV) SSL transaction encryption.

Protection of Regency and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Regency, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

How secure is the information about you?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.